LENNOX AND ADDINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY

ECONOMIC PROGRESS IN LENNOX AND ADDINGTON, 1823-1840

The following information is based on returns provided by the Clerks of the Peace for each District to the colonial government. The data concerns what was then rateable property, ie. taxable. We have not transcribed all of the data. The original returns include cleared and uncleared acreage and number of town lots sold (but without connection to individuals). Also included are statistics regarding fireplaces as the number of hearths was taken into account when assessing the house. This transcription is provided for interest. Historians are advised to consult the actual microfilm for their research.

PROGRESS OF SETTLEMENT IN LENNOX AND ADDINGTON COUNTY, 1823
from Returns of Aggregate Statistics, Midland District 1823, NLAC Film H1175
CategoriesErnesttown
Amherst Island
RichmondFredericksburghCamdenAdolphustown
Houses, sq. timber
under two storeys1
3513214
Houses, sq. timber
two-storey
00424
Houses, frame
under two-storeys2
14835117948
Houses, brick,
stone, under two-storeys
82514
Houses, brick,
stone, two-storey
330500
Mills3, grist
one pair stones
41200
Additional pairs stones
at these mills
131nonenone
Saw Mills92731
Merchant shops52210
Store houses10000
Stone horses460202
Horses559614051678178
Oxen6 289581749750
Milk cows12153421284239332
Horned cattle7 522136382113148
Pleasure carriages:
closed carriage, 4-wheels
10000
Pleasure carriages:
open carriage, 4-wheels
00000
Pleasure carriages:
curricles, gigs, 2-wheels
20003
Pleasure carriages:
waggons kept for pleasure
21202

PROGRESS OF SETTLEMENT IN LENNOX AND ADDINGTON COUNTY, 1834
from Returns of Aggregate Statistics, Midland District 1834, NLAC Film H1175
CategoriesErnesttownFredericksburghAdolphustownRichmondCamdenSheffieldAmherst Island
Houses, sq. timber
under two-storeys
10168105 01
Houses, sq. timber
two-storey
00000 00
Houses, frame
one-storey or
one-and-a-half
279126646532 011
Houses, frame
two-storey
00000 00
Houses, brick,
stone, one-storey
2131203 03
Houses, frame, brick,
stone, two-storey
45131272 00
Mills, grist
one pair stones
5302310
Additional pairs stones
at these mills
22n/a330n/a
Saw Mills8514910
Merchant shops16319300
Store houses2000000
Stone horses 43411200
Horses59726542073133082794
Oxen63322716315329358113
Milk cows1769125334767685088249
Horned cattle74043211181472562753
Pleasure carriages:
closed carriage, 4-wheels
00000
Pleasure carriages:
open carriage, 4-wheels
phaetons
2000000
Pleasure carriages:
curricles, gigs, 2-wheels
10010000
Pleasure carriages:
waggons kept for pleasure
3113100000

1
PROGRESS OF SETTLEMENT IN LENNOX AND ADDINGTON COUNTY, 1840
from Returns of Aggregate Statistics, Midland District, 1840 NLAC Film H1176
CategoriesErnesttownFredericksburghRichmondAdolphustownCamdenSheffieldAmherst Island
Houses, sq. timber
under two storeys
620971 02
Houses, sq. timber
two-storey
00000 10
Houses, frame
under two storeys
3311851065971 31
Houses, brick,
stone, under two storeys
311103903
Houses, frame, brick,
stone, two-storey
3891493 00
Mills, grist
one pair stones
52304 10
Additional pairs stones
at these mills
414n/a3 1n/a
Saw Mills94639 10
Merchant shops531006 10
Store houses21006 00
Stone horses 433302 01
Horses51088758433206615 82143
Oxen620415911650366 7278
Milk cows196212368353091304 189353
Horned cattle774032315722350 44107
Pleasure carriages:
closed carriage, 4-wheels
0000000
Pleasure carriages:
open carriage, 4-wheels
10000 00
Pleasure carriages:
curricles, gigs, 2-wheels
41000 00
Pleasure carriages:
waggons kept for pleasure
1318350 00

1 The logs needed only to be squared on two sides to qualify as 'squared timber', so this category includes log cabins (but not lean-to's or shanties).

2 There is no separate entry line for two-storey frame houses on the Midland District return for 1823.

3 Only mills powered by water were enumerated. Mills powered by horse or oxen were not included.

4 Stone horse. Horse which is entire, a stallion, which is standing at stud for commercial gain.

5Horses three years old and up, ie. working horses.

6Oxen four years old and up, ie. working oxen.

7Horned cattle aged two to four years.

Version September 12, 2007

go to top

Go back to list of on-line sources.


This page created 2007. Lennox and Addington Historical Society©